Women's Basketball Postseason Awards


Legend:

  • American Southwest Conference (ASC)
  • Association of Division III Independents (AD3I) 
  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)
  • North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA)

2017-18 POSTSEASON AWARDS

 2017-18 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Michelle DeCoud****
  • Helen Onyenso****
  • Celsi Caraway**
  • Panda Green**
  • Shelby Waldron**
  • Madilyne Borjon*
  • Vanessa Diaz*
  • Jules Olivetti*

2017-18 MVP:

  • Michelle DeCoud, senior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2017-18 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Michelle DeCoud, senior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.
  • Helen Onyenso, senior, forward, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.
  • Francesca Weisbruch, freshman, guard, Temple, TX/Holy Trinity Catholic H.S.

2017-18 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Helen Onyenso, senior, forward, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.

2017-18 All-SCAC Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, senior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2017-18 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Helen Onyenso, senior, forward, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.

2017-18 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American First Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, senior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

 2017-18 USCAA Women's Basketball National All-Academic Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, senior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2016-17 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016-17 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Seana Stoia****
  • Sammi Tso****
  • Lindsey Gendron***
  • Holly Tonry***
  • Michelle DeCoud***
  • Helen Onyenso***
  • Jackie Landry**
  • Caitlyn Worry**
  • Celsi Caraway*
  • Panda Green*

2016-17 MVP:

  • Michelle DeCoud, junior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2016-17 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Michelle DeCoud, junior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.
  • Lindsey Gendron, senior, guard, Houston, TX/Cypress Creek H.S.
  • Bethany Pugh, senior, guard, Sacramento, CA/Lutheran H.S.
  • Holly Tonry, senior, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep H.S.
  • Sammi Tso, senior, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.
  • Caitlyn Worry, senior, guard, Lumberton, TX/Lumberton H.S.

2016-17 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Caitlyn Worry, senior, guard, Lumberton, TX/Lumberton H.S.

2016-17 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Seana Stoia, senior, forward, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2016-17 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, junior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2016-17 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Seana Stoia, senior, forward, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2016-17 USCAA Women's Basketball National All-Academic Team:

  • Sammi Tso, senior, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2016-17 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Second Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, junior, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S. 

2016-17 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Honorable Mention Team:

  • Seana Stoia, senior, forward, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2015-16 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015-16 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Seana Stoia***
  • Sammi Tso***
  • Lindsey Gendron**
  • Holly Tonry**
  • Michelle DeCoud**
  • Helen Onyenso**
  • Nicole Johnson*
  • Jackie Landry*
  • Shelby Waldron*
  • Caitlyn Worry*

2015-16 MVP:

  • Holly Tonry, junior, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep H.S.

2015-16 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Michelle DeCoud, sophomore, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.
  • Lindsey Gendron, junior, guard, Houston, TX/Cypress Creek H.S.
  • Holly Tonry, junior, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep H.S.
  • Nicole Johnson, graduate student, Houston, TX/St. John XXIII College Preparatory
  • Sammi Tso, junior, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2015-16 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Helen Onyenso, sophomore, guard, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.

2015-16 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Caitlyn Worry, junior, guard, Lumberton, TX/Lumberton H.S.

2015-16 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Third Team:

  • Seana Stoia, junior, forward, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2015-16 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Michelle DeCoud, sophomore, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.
  • Holly Tonry, junior, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep H.S.

2015-16 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Honorable Mention:

  • Michelle DeCoud, sophomore, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S. 
  • Seana Stoia, junior, forward, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2014-15 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014-15 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Marleyna Bustamante****
  • Brooke Hagemann****
  • Chelsea Cole***
  • Seana Stoia**
  • Sammi Tso**
  • Lindsey Gendron*
  • Jessica Foster*
  • Michelle DeCoud*
  • Helen Onyenso*
  • Briana Bricher*

2014-15 MVP:

  • Marleyna Bustamante, senior, guard, Donna, TX/Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • Sammi Tso, sophomore, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2014-15 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Katie Browder, freshman, guard, North Pole, AK/Ben Eielson H.S.
  • Jessica Foster, freshman, guard, Oklahoma City, OK/Westmoore H.S.
  • Helen Onyenso, freshman, guard, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.
  • Holly Tonry, sophomore, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep H.S.
  • Sammi Tso, sophomore, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.
  • Caitlyn Worry, sophomore, guard, Lumberton, TX/Lumberton H.S.

2014-15 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Sammi Tso, sophomore, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2014-15 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Marleyna Bustamante, senior, guard, Donna, TX/Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

2014-15 SCAC Women's Basketball Newcomer-of-the-Year:

  • Michelle DeCoud, freshman, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2014-15 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Michelle DeCoud, freshman, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S.

2014-15 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Third Team:

  • Marleyna Bustamante, senior, guard, Donna, TX/Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • Brooke Hagemann, senior, forward, Oklahoma City, OK/Westmoore H.S.

2014-15 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Sammi Tso, sophomore, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2014-15 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Second Team:

  • Marleyna Bustamante, senior, guard, Donna, TX/Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

2014-15 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Honorable Mention:

  • Brooke Hagemann, senior, forward, Oklahoma City, OK/Westmoore H.S.
  • Michelle DeCoud, freshman, forward, Monument, CO/Palmer Ridge H.S. 

2013-14 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013-14 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Christy Allen****
  • Marleyna Bustamante***
  • Brooke Hagemann***
  • Emily Madden***
  • Chelsea Cole**
  • Megan Church*
  • Seana Stoia*
  • Holly Tonry*
  • Sammi Tso*

2013-14 MVP:

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2013-14 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Allison Kotlar, freshman, guard, Edna, TX/Edna H.S.
  • Emily Madden, junior, guard, Torrington, WY/Torrington H.S.
  • Bethany Pugh, freshman, guard, Sacramento, CA/Lutheran H.S.
  • Samantha Tso, freshman, guard, Las Vegas, NV/Desert Oasis H.S.

2013-14 SCAC Women's Basketball Spring All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2013-14 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2013-14 D3hoops.com Women's Basketball All-South Region Rookie-of-the-Year:

  • Holly Tonry, freshman, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep. School

2013-14 D III News Women's Basketball All-American Freshman Team:

  • Holly Tonry, freshman, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep. School

2013-14 SCAC Women's Basketball Newcomer-of-the-Year:

  • Holly Tonry, freshman, guard, Seattle, WA/Seattle Prep. School

2013-14 SCAC Women's Basketball All-Tournament Team: 

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2013-14 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2013-14 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Third Team:

  • Marleyna Bustamante, junior, guard, Donna, TX/Pharr-San-Juan-Alamo H.S.

2013-14 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Second Team: 

  • Christy Allen, senior, post, Burton MI/St. Thomas More Academy

2012-13 POSTSEASON AWARDS 

2012-13 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Kylie Yoshimura****
  • Christy Allen***
  • Marleyna Bustamante**
  • Brooke Hagemann**
  • Christina Kurt**
  • Emily Madden**
  • Colleen Campbell*
  • Chelsea Cole*
  • Chelsea Seifert*

2012-13 MVP: 

  • Kylie Yoshimura, senior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2012-13 SCAC Women's Basketball Winter Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Colleen Campbell, freshman, post, Greenville, SC/Greenville Tech Charter H.S.
  • Emily Madden, sophomore, guard, Torrington, WY/Torrington H.S.

2012-13 SCAC Women's Basketball All-Tournament Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, senior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2012-13 All-SCAC Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, senior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2012-13 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Second Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, senior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2011-12 POSTSEASON AWARDS 

2011-12 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Kylie Yoshimura***
  • Christy Allen**
  • Jordon Baker*
  • Marleyna Bustamante*
  • Kelly Darling*
  • Brooke Hagemann*
  • Lauren Jumaoas*
  • Hannah Lynch*
  • Emily Madden*

2011-12 MVP:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, junior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2011-12 SCAC Women's Basketball Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Hannah Lynch, sophomore, guard, Albuquerque, NM/Temple Baptist Academy
  • Emily Madden, freshman, guard, Torrington, WY/Torrington H.S.
  • Christina Rampellini, senior, guard, Trophy Club, TX/Northwest H.S.
  • Kylie Yoshimura, junior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2011-12 All-SCAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, junior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2011-12 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, junior, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2010-11 POSTSEASON AWARDS 

2010-11 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Bethany Roessler****
  • Cara Sczepanski****
  • Kelly Regan***
  • Kylie Yoshimura**
  • Christy Allen*
  • Kia Grable*

2010-11 MVP:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, sophomore, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2010-11 AD3I Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, senior, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2010-11 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team: 

  • Kylie Yoshimura, sophomore, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2010-11 USCAA Women's Basketball Honorable Mention All-America: 

  • Cara Sczepanski, senior, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2009-10 POSTSEASON AWARDS 

2009-10 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Bethany Roessler***
  • Cara Sczepanski***
  • Joirdan Cole**
  • Meghan Frost**
  • Kelly Regan**
  • Victoria Delgado*
  • Christina Kurt*
  • Kylie Yoshimura*

2009-10 MVP:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, freshman, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2009-10 AD3I Women's Basketball Coach-of-the-Year:

  • Jennifer Fleming

2009-10 AD3I Women's Basketball Player-of-the-Year:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2009-10 AD3I Women's Basketball Rookie-of-the-Year:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, freshman, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2009-10 AD3I Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2009-10 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team: 

  • Kylie Yoshimura, freshman, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2009-10 NEAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2009-10 NEAC Women's Basketball Third Team:

  • Kylie Yoshimura, freshman, guard, Temple City, CA/Mark Keppel H.S.

2009-10 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2008-09 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008-09 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Meagan Johnson**
  • Bethany Roessler**
  • Cara Sczepanski**
  • Joirdan Cole*
  • Meghan Frost*
  • Teresa Mull*
  • Kelly Regan*
  • Lauren Wilder*

2008-09 MVP:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2008-09 AD3I Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2008-09 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Joirdan Cole, sophomore, center/forward, Plano, TX/Bishop Lynch H.S.

2008-09 NEAC Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, sophomore, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2007-08 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007-08 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Shanie Cardinal****
  • Angel Noble****
  • Chelsea Simonson**
  • Erika Derks*
  • Ashley Holder*
  • Meagan Johnson*
  • Bethany Roessler*
  • Cara Sczepanski*

2007-08 MVP:

  • Bethany Roessler, freshman, guard, Phoenix, AZ/Xavier College Prep.

2007-08 AD3I Women's Basketball First Team:

  • Cara Sczepanski, freshman, forward, Highland Village, TX/Marcus H.S.

2007-08 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Shanie Cardinal, senior, guard, Houston, TX

2006-07 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006-07 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letter earned):

  • Ana Castillo****
  • Taryn Hames****
  • Kristy Malone****
  • Kelly Robertson****
  • Sarai Smallwood****
  • Shanie Cardinal***
  • Angel Noble***
  • Beth Teer***
  • Sofia Castillo**

2006-07 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Ana Castillo, senior, forward, Dallas, TX

2006-07 CoSIDA Women's Basketball Academic All-District First Team:

  • Ana Castillo, senior, forward, Dallas, TX

2006-07 USCAA Women's Basketball National All-Academic Team:

  • Ana Castillo, senior, forward, Dallas, TX
  • Kelly Robertson, senior, guard, Eugene, OR

2006-07 USCAA Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Ana Castillo, senior, forward, Dallas, TX

2005-06 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005-06 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Ana Castillo***
  • Taryn Hames***
  • Kristy Malone***
  • Kelly Robertson***
  • Sarai Smallwood***
  • Angel Noble**
  • Beth Teer**
  • Shanie Cardinal*
  • Sofia Castillo*
  • Chelsea Simonson*

2005-06 MVP:

  • Ana Castillo, junior, forward, Dallas, TX

2005-06 D3hoops.com Women's Basketball All-South Region Team:

  • Ana Castillo, junior, forward, Dallas, TX

2005-06 USCAA Women's Basketball National All-Academic Team:

  • Ana Castillo, junior, forward, Dallas, TX
  • Kelly Robertson, junior, guard, Eugene, OR

2005-06 USCAA Womens' Basketball Honorable Mention All-America:

  • Kristy Malone, junior, guard, Rosenberg, TX

2004-05 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004-05 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Ana Castillo**
  • Taryn Hames**
  • Kristy Malone**
  • Kelly Robertson**
  • Sarai Smallwood**
  • Angel Noble*
  • Beth Teer*
  • Hayley Yale*

2004-05 MVP:

  • Kristy Malone, sophomore, guard, Rosenberg, TX

2004-05 AD3I Women's Basketball Second Team:

  • Ana Castillo, sophomore, forward, Dallas, TX

2004-05 AD3I Women's Basketball Honorable Mention:

  • Kristy Malone, sophomore, guard, Rosenberg, TX

2004-05 USCAA Women's Basketball National All-Academic Team:

  • Ana Castillo, sophomore, forward, Dallas, TX
  • Kelly Robertson, sophomore, guard, Eugene, OR

2004-05 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Team:

  • Kristy Malone, sophomore, guard, Rosenberg, TX
  • Ana Castillo, sophomore, forward, Dallas, TX

2003-04 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003-04 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Marie Olson****
  • Juliann Alvarez**
  • Ana Castillo*
  • Lauren Freeman*
  • Taryn Hames*
  • Stephanie Kidd*
  • Kristy Malone*
  • Kaetlin Reekie*
  • Kelly Robertson*
  • Sarai Smallwood*

2003-04 MVP:

  • Marie Olson

2002-03 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002-03 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Julieann Alvarez***
  • Marie Olson***
  • Amanda Bludworth**
  • Kristy Ciuba*
  • Ashley Hartman*

2002-03 MVP:

  • Marie Olson

2002-03 USCAA Women's Basketball All-American Team:

  • Amanda Bludworth

2001-02 POSTSEASON AWARDS

  • N/A

2000-01 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2000-01 ASC All-EAST Division Honorable Mention:

  • Jen Linton, senior
  • Marie Olson, freshman
  • Kristin Sivadon, sophomore

1999-00 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1999-00 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Rose Parks, sophomore, San Antonio, TX

1998-99 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1998-99 ASC All-East Division First Team:

  • Delilah Whisenhunt, junior, guard, Fort Worth, TX

1998-99 ASC All-East Division Honorable Mention:

  • Julie Hendricks, freshman, forward, Kress, TX
  • Alese McKinstry, freshman, guard, Houston, TX

1997-98 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1997-98 ASC All-East Division Second Team:

  • Delilah Whisenhunt, sophomore, guard, Fort Worth, TX

1997-98 ASC All-East Division Honorable Mention:

  • Katie Rostenbach
  • Yvette Lomeli

1996-97 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1996-97 ASC All-Conference Team:

  • Ashley Smith, forward, guard, Shreveport, LA

1996-97 ASC All-Conference Honorable Mention:

  • Delilah Whisenhunt, freshman, guard, Fort Worth, TX