Women's Cross Country Postseason Awards


Legend

  • American Southwest Conference (ASC)
  • Association of Division III Independents (AD3I)
  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Assocation (NCAA)
  • North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)
  • St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) 
  • United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA)

2018 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2018 LETTERWINNERS (*denotes letters earned) 
  • Ana Wilhelm***
  • Emma Callahan**
  • Clare Hernandez**
  • Kimberly Keally**
  • Mary Korth**
  • Mackenzie Tano**
  • Isabella Childs*
  • Katie Dieteman*
  • Amy Foote*
  • Hailey Guth*
  • Hannah Guth*
  • Sabrina Lucio*
  • Courtney Nguyen*
  • Anna Wilgenbusch*
2018 MVP:
  • Anna Wilgenbusch, freshman, St. Paul, MN/St. Agnes H.S.

2018 SCAC Women’s Cross Country Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll

  • Emma Kate Callahan, sophomore, Overland Park, KS/St. Teresa’s Academy
  • Isabella Childs, freshman, Saint Mary's, KS/Saint Mary's Academy 
  • Amy Foote, sophomore, St. Paul, MN / St. Agnes H.S.
  • Hailey Guth, freshman, Lake Charles, LA/Alfred M. Barbe H.S.
  • Hannah Guth, junior, Lake Charles, LA/A.M. Barbe H.S.
  • Mary Korth, junior, McKinney, TX/Prosper H.S.
  • Courtney Nguyen, sophomore, Houston, TX/Summer Creek H.S.
  • Elizabeth Regnerus, freshman, Round Rock, TX/Home School
  • Mackenzie Tano, junior, Wylie, TX/Wylie H.S.
  • Anna Wilgenbusch, freshman, St. Paul, MN/St. Agnes H.S.
  • Ana Wilhelm, junior, Kiowa, KS/ South Barber H.S.

2018 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Hailey Guth, freshman, Lake Charles, LA/Alfred M. Barbe H.S.

2018 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Conference Team:

  • Anna Wilgenbusch, freshman, St. Paul, MN/St. Agnes H.S.

2018 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American First Team:

  • Anna Wilgenbusch, freshman, St. Paul, MN/St. Agnes H.S.

 2018 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Emma Kate Callahan, sophomore, Overland Park, KS/St. Teresa’s Academy
  • Ana Wilhelm, junior, Kiowa, KS/South Barber H.S.

2017 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2017 LETTERWINNERS (*denotes letters earned)
  • Caroline Schemel**
  • Ana Wilhelm**
  • Emma Callahan*
  • Clare Hernandez*
  • Alondra Hurtado*
  • Kimberly Keally*
  • Alexandra Ralles*
  • Mackenzie Tano*
  • Catherine Thelen*
2017 MVP:
  • Caroline Schemel, junior, Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle-Antrim H.S.

2017 SCAC Women’s Cross Country Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll

  • Emma Kate Callahan, freshman, Overland Park, KS/St. Teresa’s Academy
  • Hannah Guth, sophomore, Lake Charles, LA/A.M. Barbe H.S.
  • Angela Moore, senior, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School
  • Alexandra Ralles, freshman, Tucson, AZ/University H.S.
  • Caroline Schemel, junior, Greencastle, PA/Greencastle-Antrim H.S.
  • Catherine Thelen, freshman, Raleigh, NC/Cardinal Gibbons H.S.
  • Ana Wilhelm, sophomore, Kiowa, KS/ South Barber H.S.
  • Lauren Zammit,  freshman, Kingswood, TX/Incarnate Word Academy

2017 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Ana Wilhelm, sophomore, Kiowa, KS/South Barber H.S.
2017 USCAA All-Academic Team:
  • Hannah Guth, sophomore, Lake Charles, LA/A.M. Barbe H.S.
  • Ana Wilhelm, sophomore, Kiowa, KS/South Barber H.S.

2016 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016 LETTERWINNERS (*denotes letters earned)

  • Joey Danaher**
  • Bridget Kennedy**
  • Karmina Martinez**
  • Mary Rose Corkery*
  • Emily Cosgray*
  • Elizabeth Herrera*
  • Mary Korth*
  • Angela Moore*
  • Ana Wilhelm*

2016 MVP:

  • Joey Danaher, senior, Boulder, CO/Boulder H.S.

2016 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Joey Danaher, senior, Boulder, CO/Boulder H.S.
  • Elizabeth Herrera, senior, Keller, TX/Central H.S.
  • Bridget Kennedy, sophomore, San Antonio, TX/Atonement H.S
  • Angela Moore, junior, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School
  • Ana Wilhelm, freshman, Kiowa, KS/South Barber H.S.

2016 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Joey Danaher, senior, Boulder, CO/Boulder H.S.

2016 USCAA All-Academic Team:

  • Angela Moore, junior, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School 
  • Bridget Kennedy, sophomore, San Antonio, TX/Atonement H.S.

2016 USCAA All-American First Team:

  • Angela Moore, junior, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School 

2015 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015 LETTERWINNERS (*denotes letters earned)

  • Ruth Fritz***
  • Emma Polefko**
  • Clare Basil*
  • Joey Danaher*
  • Bridget Kennedy*
  • Priscilla Saldivar*
  • Caroline Schemel*

2015 MVP:

  • Emma Polefko, senior, Cypress, TX / Cy Woods H.S.

2015 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Clare Basil, freshman, Arnold, MD/Mt. De Sales Academy
  • Joey Danaher, junior, Boulder, CO/Boulder H.S.
  • Ruth Fritz, senior, Boise, ID/Ambrose H.S.
  • Elizabeth Herrera, junior, Keller, TX/Central H.S.
  • Bridget Kennedy, freshman, San Antonio, TX/Atonement H.S
  • Angela Moore, sophomore, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School
  • Emma Polefko, senior, Cypress, TX/Cy Woods H.S.
  • Caroline Schemel, freshman, Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle-Antrim H.S.

2015 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Caroline Schemel, freshman, Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle-Antrim H.S.

2015 USCAA All-American Second Team:

  • Bridget Kennedy, freshman, San Antonio, TX/Atonement H.S.

2014 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014 LETTERWINNERS (*denotes letters earned)

  • Danielle Pajak****
  • Crystal Purcell****
  • Colleen Slattery****
  • Elizabeth Hinchley***
  • Meghan Falconer***
  • Clare Myers***
  • Sarah Valdovinos***
  • Michelle DeRoche**
  • Ruth Fritz**
  • Amy Sullivan**
2014 MVP:
  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.

2014 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Michelle DeRoche, senior, Lemont, IL/Immaculate Conception Academy
  • Meghan Falconer, senior, Kohler, WI/Lutheran H.S.
  • Elizabeth Hinchley, junior, Magnolia, TX/Magnolia West H.S.
  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
  • Danielle Pajak, senior, Pagosa Springs, CO/Pagosa Springs H.S.
  • Crystal Purcell, senior, Pagosa Springs, CO/Pagosa Springs H.S.
  • Colleen Slattery, senior, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.    
  • Amy Sullivan, senior, Niantic, CT/East Lyme H.S.
  • Rachel Sullivan, sophomore, Niantic, CT/East Lyme H.S.
  • Sarah Valdovinos, senior, Damascus, OR/Seton Home School 

2014 U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Association (USTFCCCA) Division III Scholar Team:

  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S. 

2014 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Emma Polefko, junior, Cypress, TX / Cy Woods H.S.

2014 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Conference Team:

  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
2014 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:
  • Elizabeth Hinchley, junior, Magnolia, TX/Magnolia West H.S.

2014 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Elizabeth Hinchley, junior, Magnolia, TX/Magnolia West H.S.
  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
  • Danielle Pajak, senior, Pagosa Springs, CO/Pagosa Springs H.S.
  • Colleen Slattery, senior, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Danielle Pajak***
  • Crystall Purcell***
  • Colleen Slattery***
  • Meghan Falconer**
  • Elizabeth Hinchley**
  • Christy Karako**
  • Clare Myers**
  • Sarah Valdovinos**
  • Jennifer Brady*
  • Michelle DeRoche*
  • Ruth Fritz*
  • Anne Kennedy*
  • Karmina Martinez*
  • Sarah Reape*
  • Amy Sullivan*

2013 SCAC Women's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Michelle DeRoche, junior, Lemont, IL/Immaculate Conception Academy
  • Ruth Fritz, sophomore, Boise, ID/Ambrose H.S.
  • Elizabeth Hinchley, sophomore, Magnolia, TX/Magnolia West H.S.
  • Clare Myers, junior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
  • Brianna Pajak, junior, Hendersonville, NC/Trivium School
  • Danielle Pajak, junior, Oak Lawn, IL/Pagosa Springs H.S. (CO)
  • Crystal Purcell, junior, Pagosa Springs, CO/Pagosa Springs H.S.
  • Sarah Reape, junior, Schuylerville, NY/Schuylerville H.S.
  • Colleen Slattery, junior, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.

2013 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Amy Sullivan, junior, East Lyme, CT/East Lyme H.S.

2013 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Clare Myers, junior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
  • Colleen Slattery, junior, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.

2013 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Second Team:

  • Clare Myers, junior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Mary Jones**
  • Danielle Pajak**
  • Crystal Purcell**
  • Colleen Slattery**
  • Olivia Bach*
  • Bridget Bause*
  • Elizabeth Hinchley*
  • Stephanie Jung*
  • Christine Karako*
  • Clare Myers*
  • Emma Polefko*
  • Sarah Sokora*
  • Mikayla Tolley*
  • Sarah Voldovinos*

2012 MVP:

  • Clare Myers, sophomore, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.

2012 All-SCAC Women's Cross Country Second Team:

  • Clare Myers, sophomore, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.

2012 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Olivia Bach, junior, Marshall, TX/Home School

2012 USCAA Women's Cross Country Fall All-Academic Team:

  • Colleen Slattery, sophomore, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.
  • Sarah Sokora, sophomore, Friendswood, TX/Friendswood H.S.

2012 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Second Team:

  • Clare Myers, sophomore, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Heather Capozzella****
  • Michelle DeRoache*
  • Meghan Falconer*
  • Catherine Hand*
  • Rachel Oleksiak*
  • Danielle Pajak*
  • Crystal Purcell*
  • Sarah Reape*
  • Colleen Slattery*

2011 MVP: 

  • Meghan Falconer, freshman, Kohler, WI/Sheboygan Area Lutheran H.S. 

2011 SCAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Heather Capozzella, senior, Enid, OK/Enid H.S.

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Heather Capozzella***
  • Patsy Craig**
  • Catherine Sercer**
  • Renee Yackley**
  • Mary Jones*
  • Brittany Martinez*
  • Laura Redlinger*

2010 Co-MVPs:

  • Heather Capozzella, junior, Enid, OK/Enid H.S.
  • Laura Redlinger, freshman, San Diego, CA/Patrick Henry H.S.
  • Catherine Sercer, sophomore, Fort Scott, KS/Fort Scott H.S.

2010 SLIAC Womens' Cross Country All-Academic Team:

  • Patsy Craig, junior, Hillsdale, Mich./Hillsdale H.S.
  • Catherine Sercer, sophomore, Fort Scott, KS/Fort Scott H.S.

2010 SLIAC Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Heather Capozzella, junior, Enid, OK/Enid H.S.

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Angela Cuba****
  • Theresa Smart***
  • Heather Capozzella**
  • Megan Deras*
  • Aida Manganiello*
  • Katie Piescik*

2009 MVP:

  • Angela Cuba, senior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2009 AD3I Women's Cross Country Second Team:

  • Angela Cuba, senior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2009 NEAC Women's Cross Country: 

First Team:

  • Angela Cuba, senior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

Second Team:

  • Megan Deras, freshman, Omaha, NE/Duchesne Academy

Third Team:

  • Heather Capozzella, sophomore, Enid, OK/Enid H.S.

2009-10 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Theresa Smart, junior, Peoria, IL/Richwoods H.S.

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Angela Cuba***
  • Renee Yackley**
  • Theresa Smart**
  • Heather Capozzella*
  • Patsy Craig*
  • Noel Lewis*
  • Jordan Scott*
  • Catherine Sercer*

2008 AD3I Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year:

  • Jody Hawkins

2008 AD3I Women's Cross Country Awards:

First Team:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

Second Team:

  • Catherine Sercer, freshman, Fort Scott, KS/Fort Scott H.S.

2008 CoSIDA Women's Cross Country First Team Academic All-District:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2008 NEAC Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year:

  • Jody Hawkins

2008 NEAC Women's Cross Country:

First Team:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.
  • Catherine Sercer, freshman, Fort Scott, KS/Fort Scott H.S.

Second Team:

  • Renee Yackley, sophomore, Houston, TX/St. Agnes Academy

Third Team:

  • Patsy Craig, freshman, Hillsdale, MI/Hillsdale Academy
  • Noel Lewis, Grantsburg, WI/Seton Home School

2008 NCAA South/Southeast Women's Cross Country All-Region Team:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2008 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2008-09 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Theresa Smart, sophomore, Peoria, IL/Richwoods H.S.

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Angela Cuba**
  • Katherine Avila*
  • Theresa Smart*
  • Renee Yackley*

2007 MVP:

  • Angela Cuba, sophomore, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Andre Bagur**
  • Monica Craig**
  • Karla Salerno**
  • Sarah Baxter*
  • Glencora Cowan*
  • Angela Cuba*
  • Reed Onken*
  • Mark Landreau*
  • Marta Maraccini*
  • Gregory Pivarunas*
  • Garrett Yuen*

2006 MVP:

  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA

2006 AD3I Women's Cross Country 

Second Team:

  • Angela Cuba, freshman, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

Honorable Mention:

  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA

2006 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Elena Yates***
  • Kate Ramsay**
  • Glencora Cowan*
  • Monica Craig*
  • Kris Kelley*
  • Hayden Lindsey*
  • Leokadia Rucinski*
  • Karla Salerno*
  • Meghan Tinning*

2005 AD3I Honorable Mention:

  • Hayden Lindsey, freshman, Dallas, TX/Jesuit H.S.

2005 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Team:

  • Elena Yates, senior, Wilton, ME

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Kristen Condotta**
  • Elena Yates**
  • Kayla Camera*
  • Katie Collins*
  • Kate Ramsey*
  • Angie Wiesse*

2004 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Team:

  • Elena Yates, junior, Wilton, ME

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Jennifer Hoitsma**
  • Eileen Rakowitz**
  • Rachel Arredondo*
  • Peter Ascik*
  • Kristin Condotta*
  • Margaret Forget*
  • Rebecca Leland*
  • Noelle Perri*
  • Jodi Schwartz*
  • Mary Sweeney*
  • Adrienne Toffler*

2003 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team:

  • Noelle Perri, senior, Portland, OR
  • Eileen Rakowitz, senior, Dallas, TX
  • Jodi Schwartz, senior, Dallas, TX

2003 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Team

  • Byron Davis, freshman, Georgetown, TX

2002 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Laura McCary**
  • Angie Bleichrodt*
  • Nicole Hammerschmidt*
  • Jennifer Hoitsma*
  • Eileen Rakowitz*
  • April Wiseman*
  • Elena Yates*

2002 NCAA Division III Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team:

  • Elena Yates, freshman, Wilton, ME

2002 USCAA Women's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Angie Bleichrodt, junior, Buelah, CO
  • Laura McCary, junior, Simpsonville, SC
  • Eileen Rakowitz, junior, Dallas, TX

2002 USCAA Women's Cross Country All-American Team:

  • Mary Chadwick, freshman, Cary, NC
  • Laura McCary, junior, Simpsonville, SC
  • Elena Yates, freshman, Wilton, ME

2001 POSTSEASON AWARDS

N/A


2000 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2000 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Katherine Danaher, sophomore, Kansas City, MO
  • Terina Martinez, junior, LaGrange, TX
  • Jamie Reavis, junior, Edmond, OK
  • Janell Stadler, junior, LeCompton, KS

1999 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1999 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Jamie Reavis, sophomore, Edmond, OK
  • Rachel Russo, sophomore, Blommington, IN
  • Janell Stadler, sophomore, LeCompton, KS

1998 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1998 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Alena Oetting, senior, Midland, TX