Volleyball Postseason Awards


Legend:

  • American Southwest Conference (ASC)
  • American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA)
  • Association of Division III Independents (AD3I) 
  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) 

2018 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2018 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Sarah Hughes****
  • Elizabeth Smith****
  • Krystyn Pua***
  • Ellise Anable*
  • Isabel Garcia*
  • Abigail Porras*
  • Lexi Shafer*
  • Anna Stevenson*
  • Dayjah Whyte*

2018 MVP:

  • Krystyn Pua, junior, libero, Escondido, CA/Cathedral Catholic H.S.

2018 SCAC Women’s Volleyball Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll

  • Kennedy Bradley, junior, outside hitter, Groesbeck, TX/Groesbeck H.S.
  • Gillian De La Cruz, sophomore, defensive specialist, Lewisville, TX/Founders Classical Academy
  • Samantha Garza, sophomore, setter, Richmond, TX/George Ranch H.S.
  • Emma Holland, freshman, outside hitter, Waukesha, WI/Waukesha West H.S.
  • Sarah Hughes, senior, defensive specialist, Fair Oaks, CA/Bella Vista H.S.
  • Elizabeth Smith, senior, setter, Broken Arrow, OK/Broken Arrow H.S. 
  • Anna Stevenson, freshman, middle hitter, Dallas, TX/The Highlands School

2018 SCAC Newcomer-of-the-Year:

  • Dayjah Whyte, freshman, middle blocker, Round Rock, TX/Round Rock H.S.

2018 SCAC Volleyball Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Kennedy Bradley, junior, outside hitter, Groesbeck, TX/Groesbeck H.S.

2018 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete-of-the-Week:

  • Gillian De La Cruz, sophomore, defensive specialist, Lewisville, TX/Founders Classical Academy

2018 All-SCAC First Team:

  • Dayjah Whyte, freshman, middle blocker, Round Rock, TX/Round Rock H.S.

2018 USCAA All-Americans:

  • Elizabeth Smith, senior, setter, Broken Arrow, OK/Broken Arrow H.S. (1st Team)
  • Abigail Porras, freshman, right side hitter, El Paso, TX/Capt. John L. Chapin H.S. (2nd Team)
  • Dayjah Whyte, freshman, middle blocker, Round Rock, TX/Round Rock H.S. (2nd Team)

2018 USCAA National All-Academic Team:

  • Sarah Hughes, senior, defensive specialist, Fair Oaks, CA/Bella Vista H.S.
  • Elizabeth Smith, senior, setter, Broken Arrow, OK/Broken Arrow H.S. 

2017 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2017 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Diana Hassink****
  • Sarah Hughes***
  • Mary Scholz***
  • Elizabeth Smith***
  • Krystyn Pua**
  • Kennedy Bradley*
  • Rylee Davis*
  • Skylar Doty*
  • Samantha Garza*
  • Stephanie Janysek*
  • Theresa Schramm*

2017 MVP:

  • Mary Scholz, senior, outside hitter, Fallon NV/Churchill County H.S.

2017 SCAC Women’s Volleyball Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll

  • Jireh Gillian De La Cruz, freshman, defensive specialist, Lewisville, TX/Founders Classical Academy
  • Mary Goodykoontz, sophomore, setter, Chandler, AZ/Tempe Preparatory Academy
  • Stephanie Janysek, sophomore, setter, Sinton, TX/Sinton H.S.
  • Samantha Garza, freshman, setter/right side hitter, Richmond, TX/George Ranch H.S.
  • Krystyn Pua, sophomore, defensive specialist, Escondido, CA/Cathedral Catholic H.S.
  • Elizabeth Smith, junior, setter, Broken Arrow, OK/Broken Arrow H.S.

2017 SCAC Volleyball Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Mary Scholz, senior, outside hitter, Fallon NV/Churchill County H.S.

 2017 USCAA All-American Honorable Mention: 

  • Diana Hassink, senior, libero, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelly H.S.

2017 USCAA National All-Academic Team:

  • Sarah Hughes, junior, defensive specialist, Fair Oaks, CA/Bella Vista H.S.

2016 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Mairin Guilfoyle****
  • Jessie Koster****
  • Allison Seager****
  • Diana Hassink***
  • Sarah Hughes**
  • Mary Scholz**
  • Elizabeth Smith**
  • Anna Fazio*
  • Kyndal Miller*
  • Merit Paramo*
  • Krystyn Pua*

2016 MVP:

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 AVCA West All-Region Honorable Mention:

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team: 

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Anna Fazio, senior, defensive specialist, Beaumont, TX/Westbrook H.S.
  • Mary Goodykoontz, freshman, setter, Chandler, AZ/Tempe Preparatory H.S.
  • Mairin Guilfoyle, senior, outside hitter, Roanoke, VA/Roanoke Catholic H.S.
  • Sarah Hughes, sophomore, defensive specialist, Fair Oaks, CA/Bella Vista H.S.
  • Stephanie Janysek, freshman, setter, Sinton, TX/Sinton H.S.
  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.
  • Krystyn Pua, freshman, defensive specialist, Escondido, CA/Cathedral Catholic H.S.
  • Caroline Sajben, freshman, defensive specialist, Chico, CA/Mother of Divine Grace
  • Allison Seager, senior, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy
  • Elizabeth Smith, sophomore, setter, Broken Arrow, OK/Broken Arrow H.S.

2016 SCAC Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Anna Fazio, senior, defensive specialist/setter, Beaumont, TX/Westbrook H.S.

2016 SCAC Backrow Player of the Year:

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 All-SCAC Second Team:

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 USCAA All-Academic Team: 

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 
  • Allison Seager, senior, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy

2016 USCAA All-American Honorable Mention: 

  • Jessie Koster, senior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2016 NCAA Rankings (Top 50)

  • Jessie Koster - 1st in digs-per-set (7.49)
  • Jessie Koster - 1st in total digs (854)

2015 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Jaime Birzer****
  • Cat Dowgwillo****
  • Mairin Guilfoyle***
  • Jessie Koster***
  • Allison Seager***
  • Diana Hassink**
  • Sarah Hughes*
  • Lexi Noriega*
  • Elizabeth Smith*
  • Kaley Turner*

2015 MVP:

  • Jessie Koster, junior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2015 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Jaime Birzer, senior, middle blocker, Ottawa, KS/Ottawa H.S
  • Cat Dowgwillo, senior, rightside hitter/middle blocker, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy 
  • Claire Gagliano, freshman, outside hitter/defensive specialist, Peachtree City, GA/Our Lady of Mercy Catholic H.S.
  • Mairin Guilfoyle, junior, outside hitter, Roanoke, VA/Roanoke Catholic H.S.
  • Diana Hassink, sophomore, defensive specialist, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelly H.S.
  • Sarah Hughes, freshman, libero/defensive specialist, Fair Oaks, CA/Bella Vista H.S.
  • Jessie Koster, junior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.
  • Allison Seager, junior, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy

2015 SCAC Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Anna Fazio, junior, defensive specialist/setter, Beaumont, TX/Westbrook H.S.

2015 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Allison Seager, junior, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy  

2015 All-SCAC Volleyball Second Team:

  • Jaime Birzer, senior, middle blocker, Ottawa, KS/Ottawa H.S.
  • Jessie Koster, junior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2015 USCAA All-American Honorable Mention: 

  • Jessie Koster, junior, libero/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S. 

2015 NCAA Rankings (Top 50)

  • Jessie Koster - 1st in digs-per-set (6.69)

2014 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • C.J. Broadbent****
  • Emily Caples****
  • Jaime Birzer***
  • Catherine Dowgwillo***
  • Mairin Guilfoyle**
  • Christine Jablonsky**
  • Jessie Koster**
  • Allison Seager**
  • Diana Hassink*
  • Mary Scholz*

2014 MVP:

  • C.J. Broadbent, senior, setter/defensive specialist, Goodyear, AZ/Estralla Foothills H.S.

2014 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Jaime Birzer, junior, middle blocker, Ottawa, KS/Ottawa H.S.  
  • Catherine Dowgwillo, junior, middle blocker/rightside hitter, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy
  • Mairin Guilfoyle, sophomore, outside hitter, Roanoke, VA/Roanoke Catholic H.S.  
  • Christine Jablonsky, senior, outside hitter, Colorado Springs, CO/Sand Creek H.S.  
  • Jessica Koster, sophomore, libero, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.  
  • Allison Seager, sophomore, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy  
  • Julia Spence, sophomore, defensive specialist, Sunnyvale, CA/The King’s Academy 

2014-15 SCAC Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Mairin Guilfoyle, sophomore, outside hitter, Roanoke, VA/Roanoke Catholic H.S. 

2014 All-SCAC Volleyball Second Team:

  • Jaime Birzer, junior, middle blocker, Ottawa, KS/Ottawa H.S.
  • Emily Caples, senior, middle blocker/setter, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.
  • C.J. Broadbent, senior, setter/defensive specialist, Goodyear, AZ/Estralla Foothills H.S.

2014 USCAA Volleyball National All-Academic Team:

  • Catherine Dowgwillo, junior, middle blocker/rightside hitter, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy
  • Jessie Koster, sophomore, libero, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.
  • Allison Seager, sophomore, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy 

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • C.J. Broadbent***
  • Emily Caples***
  • Jaime Birzer**
  • Catherine Dowgwillo**
  • Hailey White**
  • Mairin Guilfoyle*
  • Jessie Koster*
  • Allison Seager*

2013 MVP:

  • Jessie Koster, freshman, outside hitter/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.

2013 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Christa Baier, freshman, outside hitter, rightside hitter, Delta, CO/Home School
  • Jaime Birzer, sophomore, middle blocker, Ottawa, KS/Ottawa H.S.
  • C.J. Broadbent, junior, setter/defensive specialist, Goodyear, AZ/Estralla Foothills H.S.
  • Joella Butler, freshman, defensive specialist, Tempe, AZ/Veritas Prep.
  • Catherine Dowgwillo, sophomore, middle blocker/rightside hitter, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy
  • Mairin Guilfoyle, freshman, outside hitter, Roanoke, VA/Roanoke Catholic H.S.
  • Christine Jablonsky, junior, rightside hitter, Colorado Springs, CO/Sand Creek H.S.
  • Jessie Koster, freshman, outside hitter/defensive specialist, Sherwood, OR/Sherwood H.S.
  • Allison Seager, freshman, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/Ursuline Academy
  • Julia Spence, freshman, outside hitter/defensive specialist, Sunnyvale, CA/The King's Academy
  • Hailey White, sophomore, defensive specialist/outside hitter, Calgary, AB (Canada)/Clear Water Academy

2013 SCAC Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Julia Spence, freshman, outside hitter/defensive specialist, Sunnyvale, CA/The King's Academy

2013 SCAC Character & Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Catherine Dowgwillo, sophomore, middle blocker/rightside hitter, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy
  • Christine Jablonsky, junior, rightside hitter, Colorado Springs, CO/Sand Creek H.S.

2013 All-SCAC Volleyball Second Team:

  • Emily Caples, junior, middle blocker/setter, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.

2013 USCAA Volleyball National All-Academic Team:

  • Catherine Dowgwillo, sophomore, middle blocker/rightside hitter, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy

2013 USCAA Volleyball Honorable Mention All-America:

  • Emily Caples, junior, middle blocker/setter, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Emily Meyers****
  • Theresa Wohldmann****
  • C.J. Broadbent**
  • Emily Caples**
  • Jaime Birzer*
  • Catherine Dowgwillo*
  • Hannah Glick*
  • Christine Jablonsky*
  • Hailey White*

2012 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Jenna Chmielewski, sophomore, defense, McKinney, TX/John Paul II H.S.
  • Catherine Dowgwillo, freshman, middle blocker, St. Louis, MO/Cor Jesu Academy
  • Shannon Scott, freshman, defensive specialist/setter, Marietta, GA/Holy Spirit Prep.
  • Maria Stathoupolos, sophomore, defense, Savannah, GA/Savannah Arts Academy
  • Taylor Suggs, sophomore, rightside hitter, San Diego, CA/Westview H.S.

2012 SCAC Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Hannah Glick, freshman, defensive specialist, Dallas, TX/North Hills H.S.

2012 SCAC Volleyball Second Team:

  • Emily Caples, sophomore, middle blocker, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.
  • Theresa Wohldmann, senior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2012 USCAA Volleyball All-American Second Team:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, senior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2012 USCAA Honorable Mention All-America:

  • Emily Caples, sophomore, middle blocker, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Elizabeth Baska****
  • Danielle Fuchs****
  • Emily Meyers***
  • Amanda Kitten***
  • Theresa Wohldmann***
  • Laura Yokell**
  • C.J. Broadbent*
  • Emily Caples*

2011 MVP:

  • Danielle Fuchs, senior, rightside hitter, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S. 

2011 SCAC Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Elizabeth Baska, senior, outside hitter, Tonganoxie, KS/Tonganoxie H.S.
  • Danielle Fuchs, senior, rightside hitter, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S.
  • Christine Jablonsky, freshman, outside hitter, Colorado Springs, CO/Sand Creek H.S.
  • Amanda Kitten, junior, setter, Slaton, TX/Lubbock-Cooper H.S.
  • Rachel MacGillivray, senior, middle blocker, Phoenix, AZ/Veritas Prep.
  • Emily Meyers, junior, defense, San Juan Capistrano, CA/JSerra H.S.
  • Theresa Wohldmann, junior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2011 SCAC Character and Community Female Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, junior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2011 SCAC Volleyball Second Team:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, junior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S. 

2011 SCAC Volleyball Third Team:

  • Emily Caples, freshman, middle blocker, Walnut Creek, CA/Carondelet H.S.

2011 USCAA Volleyball National All-Academic Team:

  • Elizabeth Baska, senior, outside hitter, Tonganoxie, KS/Tonganoxie H.S. 
  • Amanda Kitten, junior, setter, Slaton, TX/Lubbock-Cooper H.S. 

2011 USCAA Volleyball Honorable Mention All-America:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, junior, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Kelli Fuentes****
  • Elizabeth Baska***
  • Danielle Fuchs***
  • Emily Glick**
  • Amanda Kitten**
  • Emily Meyers**
  • Theresa Wohldmann**
  • Laura Yokell*

2010 MVP:

  • Kelli Fuentes, senior, libero, Rowlett, TX/Rowlett H.S.

2010 AD3I Volleyball Co-Player of the Year:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, sophomore, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2010 AD3I Volleyball First Team:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, sophomore, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.
  • Danielle Fuchs, junior, rightside, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S.

2010 AD3I Volleyball Second Team:

  • Amanda Kitten, sophomore, setter, Slaton, TX/Lubbock-Cooper H.S.      
  • Elizabeth Baska, junior, middle, Tonganoxie, KS/Tonganoxie H.S. 

2010 AD3I Volleyball Third Team:

  • Kelli Fuentes, senior, libero, Rowlett, TX/Rowlett H.S.                        

2010 USCAA Volleyball National All-Academic Team:

  • Amanda Kitten, sophomore, setter, Slaton, TX/Lubbock-Cooper H.S.

2010 USCAA All-America First Team:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, sophomore, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2010 USCAA Volleyball All-Tournament Team: 

  • Danielle Fuchs, junior, rightside, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S.

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned): 

  • Kelli Fuentes***
  • Celina Farrell ***
  • Cortney Anderson **
  • Elizabeth Baska**
  • Danielle Fuchs **
  • Jena Thiem*
  • Amanda Kitten*
  • Emily Glick*
  • Theresa Wohldmann*

2009 AD3I Volleyball Rookie-of-the-Year:

  • Theresa Wohldmann, freshman, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2009 AD3I Volleyball First Team: 

  • Elizabeth Baska, sophomore, middle blocker, Tonganoxie, KS/Tonganoxie H.S.

2009 AD3I Volleyball Second Team: 

  • Celina Farrell, junior, middle blocker, Corinth, TX/Lake Dallas H.S.
  • Theresa Wohldmann, freshman, outside hitter, Florissant, MO/Nerinx Hall H.S.

2009 AD3I Volleyball Third Team:

  • Kelli Fuentes, junior, libero, Rowlett, TX/Rowlett H.S.
  • Danielle Fuchs, sophomore, rightside, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S.

2009 NEAC Volleyball First Team: 

  • Kelli Fuentes, junior, libero, Rowlett, TX/Rowlett H.S.
  • Elizabeth Baska, sophomore, middle blocker, Tonganoxie, KS/Tonganoxie H.S.
  • Danielle Fuchs, sophomore, rightside, St. Charles, MO/Duchesne H.S.

2009 NEAC Volleyball Second Team: 

  • Amanda Kitten, freshman, setter, Slaton, TX/Lubbock-Cooper H.S.

2009 NEAC Volleyball Tournament MVP: 

  • Kelli Fuentes, junior, libero, Rowlett, TX/Rowlett H.S.

2009 USCAA Volleyball Statistical Rankings (Final):

Individual

  • Amanda Kitten: 1,112 assists (1st)

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Krysta Hample****
  • Scarlet Walls****
  • Anna Howe***
  • Cortney Anderson**
  • Celina Farrell**
  • Kelli Fuentes**
  • Elizabeth Baska*
  • Danielle Fuchs*
  • Emily Meyers*
  • Lauren Wilder*

2008 MVP: 

  • Kelli Fuentes, sophomore, defensive specialist/libero, Garland, TX/Rowlett H.S.

2008 AD3I Volleyball First Team: 

  • Celina Farrell, sophomore, middle blocker, Corinth, TX/Lake Dallas H.S.
  • Kelli Fuentes, sophomore, defensive specialist/libero, Garland, TX/Rowlett H.S.

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Grace Belton****
  • Megan Brittain****
  • Sheilah Jennings****
  • Krysta Hample***
  • Scarlet Walls***
  • Anna Howe**
  • Cortney Anderson*
  • Celina Farrell*
  • Kelli Fuentes*
  • Kara McDermott*
  • Brittany Sexton*

2007 MVP: 

  • Sheilah Jennings, Albuquerque, NM/St. Pius X H.S.

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned): 

  • Taryn Hames****
  • Grace Belton***
  • Megan Brittain***
  • Sheilah Jennings***
  • Nikki Sassenus***
  • Krysta Hample**
  • Scarlet Walls**
  • Anna Howe*
  • Kara McDermott*

2006 AD3I Volleyball Honorable Mention:

  • Sheilah Jennings, Albuquerque, NM/St. Pius X H.S.

2006 USCAA Volleyball All-American Team: 

  • Megan Brittain
  • Nikki Sassenus

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Taryn Hames***
  • Kathleen Nance***
  • Grace Belton**
  • Megan Brittain**
  • Sheilah Jennings**
  • Nikki Sassenus**
  • Jennifer Switzer**
  • Krysta Hample*
  • Scarlet Walls*

2005 MVP: 

  • Kathleen Nance

2005 AD3I Volleyball Honorable Mention:

  • Taryn Hames, junior, middle hitter, El Cajon, CA/Academy of Our Lady of Peace

2005 USCAA Volleyball All-American Team:

  • Nikki Sassenus
  • Kathleen Nance
  • Jennifer Switzer

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Taryn Hames**
  • Ashli Raindl**
  • Grace Belton*
  • Megan Brittain*
  • Alexis Holguin*
  • Sheilah Jennings*
  • Jennifer Switzer*

2004 AD3I Volleyball First Team:

  • Jennifer Switzer, freshman, outside hitter, Oklahoma City, OK/Bishop McGuinessn H.S.

2004 AD3I Volleyball Honorable Mention:

  • Ashli Raindl, junior, setter, Midland, TX

2004 USCAA Volleyball All-American Team:

  • Jennifer Switzer
  • Ashli Raindl

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Rebekah Hammond****
  • Anne Hartman****
  • Kathleen Brown**
  • Julie Stankovic**
  • Janel Erlinger*
  • Taryn Hames*
  • Chenel Jackson*
  • Tess Nagy*
  • Ashli Raindl*
  • Nikki Sassenus*
  • Jessika Taveras*

2003 MVP: 

  • Anne Hartman, senior, outside hitter, Kissimmee, FL

2003 USCAA Volleyball All-American Team:

  • Chenel Jackson, junior, middle blocker, San Antonio, TX
  • Jessika Taveras, freshman, outside hitter, San Antonio, TX

2002 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Megan Hoffman****
  • Corrie Daughters***
  • Rebekah Hammond***
  • Anne Hartman***
  • Jenny Rodriguez***
  • Sarah Solomon**
  • Nicole Taylor**
  • Kathleen Brown*
  • Dana Linehan*
  • Julie Stankovic*

2002 Co-MVPs:

  • Megan Hoffman, senior, setter
  • Nicole Taylor, senior, middle blocker
  • Sarah Salomon, sophomore, defensive specialist

2002 Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholar Award First Team: 

  • Jenny Rodriguez

2002 USCAA Volleyball National All-Academic Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, senior, outside hitter/setter,Wichita, KS
  • Jenny Rodriquez, senior, middle blocker, Liberty, TX

2002 USCAA Volleyball All-American Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, senior, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS
  • Nicole Taylor, senior, middle hitter, Crockett, TX

2002 USCAA Volleyball All-Tournament Team: 

  • Megan Hoffman, senior, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS
  • Nicole Taylor, senior, middle hitter, Crockett, TX

2002 Verizon Volleyball Academic All-District First Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, senior, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS

2002 Verizon Volleyball Academic All-District Third Team: 

  • Jenny Rodriquez, senior, middle blocker, Liberty, TX

2001 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2001 Verizon Academic All-American All-District VI Volleyball Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, junior, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS

2001 USCAA Academic All-American Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, junior, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS
  • Jenny Rodriguez, junior, middle blocker, Liberty, TX

2000 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2000 NSCAA Academic All-American Recipients:

  • Megan Hoffman, sophomore, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS
  • Jenny Rodriguez, sohomore, middle blocker, Liberty, TX

2000 ASC Co-Coach of the Year:

  • Venera Flores (20-16, 6-2 ASC)

2000 ASC All-Tournament Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, sophomore, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS

2000 All-ASC First Team:

  • Megan Hoffmann, sophomore, outside hitter/setter, Wichita, KS
  • Jacy Johnson, senior, middle blocker, Grand Prairie, TX

2000 All-ASC Second Team:

  • Christine Brown, junior, outside hitter, Pasadena, CA
  • Melissa Taylor, junior, middle blocker, Campbell, CA

2000 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, sophomore, Wichita, KS
  • Jacy Johnson, junior, Grand Prairie, TX
  • Jenny Rodriguez, sophomore, Liberty, TX
  • Melissa Taylor, junior, Campbell, CA

1999 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1999 ASC All-East First Team:

  • Megan Hoffman, freshman, setter, Wichita, KS
  • Jacy Johnson, junior, middle blocker/outside hitter, Grand Prairie, TX

1999 ASC All-East Second Team:

  • Ellen Curtis, junior, middle blocker, Chanute, KS

1999 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Christine Brown, sophomore, Pasadena, CA
  • Melissa Taylor, sophomore, Campbell, CA

1998 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1998 ASC East Division First Team:

  • Erin Daughters, graduate student, middle blocker, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Melissa Taylor, freshman, outside hitter, San Jose, CA

1998 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Erin Daughters, graduate student, middle blocker, Sioux Falls, SD

1997 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1997 ASC All-Conference Second Team:

  • Erin Daughters, senior, middle blocker, Sioux Falls, SD

1997 ASC All-Conference Honorable Mention:

  • Tracye Simpson, freshman, outside hitter, Mexia, TX
  • Yvette Lomeli, junior, setter, El Paso, TX

1997 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Erin Daughters, senior, middle blocker, Sioux Falls, SD